Plant Trees SF Events 2004 Archive: 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Event

 
 
Announcing the
 
North Bay EcoFest
Sustainable choices for living, working and playing in kinship with the
natural world

October 2 & 3, 2004
Sebastopol Community Center & Youth Annex
390 Morris Street
and the Harmony Community Room
400 Morris Street, Suite G
Sebastopol, CA

10 a.m. to 7 p.m.
FREE General Admission
Presentations & workshops only $5 for all sessions all day
Kids 12 and under FREE

A comprehensive regional festival and conference on sustainability 
and green living. Come participate and be a part of the solution.


A few of the attractions at the EcoFest:

    * Two full days with over 40 presentations, panel discussions, and
workshops (see schedule below) featuring dozens of knowledgeable
experts and inspiring speakers.
    * Representatives from over 60 North Bay Area
environmentally-oriented organizations, schools, agencies and political
offices.
    * Saturday Night EcoFest Film Festival, featuring "Go Further,"
Woody Harrelson's new feature length film about an eco-journey down the
West Coast, and the Earthdance film series, featuring
ecologically-themed shorts & documentaries from around the world.
    * Green Business Exhibits
    * Community Resources
    * Alternatively-Fueled Vehicle Exposition
    * Live Entertainment
    * Kids Activities & Education
    * Vendors of natural clothing, organic foods, fair trade products
    * Opportunities to converse with elected public officials and
candidates for office
    * Ecological Footprint Calculations
    * Hemp Fashion Show
    * Natural Foods & Beverages
    * Friday night dance party featuring the eco-concious reggae music
of Sol Horizon, DJ Peas, and Grassroots Movement Dance Troupe.


A few of the many highlights at the EcoFest:

    * Author Richard Heinberg speaking about the subject of his new
book, "The Party's Over: Oil, War, and the Fate of Industrial
Societies."
    * Brock Dolman of Occidental Arts & Ecology Center presenting
"Basins of Relations: Thinking Like a Watershed."
    * Participating public officials include Sonoma County Supervisor
Mike Reilly; Local City Council Members Craig Litwin and Sam Spooner of
Sebastopol;  Vicki Vedick-Martinez of Rohnert Park;  Steve Rabinowitsh
of Santa Rosa, Pam Torliatt of Petaluma; Ken Brown of Sonoma; plus
representatives from the offices of Congresswoman Lynn Woolsey, State
Senator Wes Chesbro,and Assemblymembers Patty Berg and Pat Wiggins.
    * Permaculture lecturer and alcohol-as-fuel activist Farmer David
Blume.
    * Russian River Low Flow panel discussion.
    * Five panel discussions and presentations about our local water
supply.
    * GE-Free Sonoma County campaign coordinator Daniel Solnit presents
on the corporatization of the commons.
    * Roundtable forum on developing a local green economy.
    * Cornell University researcher Bogdan Vasi noted that Sonoma
County is in the midst of making history with its climate protection
activities.  Come here how with Climate Protection Campaign coordinator
Anne Hancock.


Participants from these organizations, schools, and agencies:

Bay Area Permaculture Guild, Occidental Arts & Ecology Center, Climate
Protection Campaign, Sonoma County Conservation Council, Sonoma County
Bike Coalition, Leadership Institute for Ecology and the Economy,
Car-Lite, Planting Earth Activation, Russian River Watershed Protection
Committee, Biofuels 4 Schools, New College of California, Sonoma County
Water Agency, Daily Acts, Stewards of the Redwoods and Coast,
International Institute for Ecological Agriculture, Institute for Local
Economic Democracy, Friends of the Eel River, Open Space District,
Solar Living Institute, Cooperative Community Energy, Community Clean
Water Institute, Redwood Empire Green Building Council, OWL Foundation,
SWiG, Russian River Chamber of Commerce, Coalition to Protect Cotati's
Future, Sebastopol Economic Forum, Waste Reduction Project, Sonoma
State University, Land Paths, Voice of the Future, Hemp Industries
Association, GE Free Sonoma County, NOAA Fisheries, Earthtreasures
Wildlife Habitat, and many, many more.

Schedule of presentations, panel discussions and workshops:
(additional panelists and presenters to be announced)

Saturday, October 2

A New Economic Model for Sustainabilty
Gaia Space 10:30 to 10:50
Wade Belew -- Ecologist and radio show host

Sustainability and Public Policy
Gaia Space -- 11:00 am to 1:00 pm
Craig Litwin - Sebastopol City Council Member
Sam Spooner - Sebastopol City Council Member
Jim Leddy (at beginning only) - District Director for State Senator Wes
Chesbro
Maddy Hirshfield - Senior Field Representative for Assemblymember Patty
Berg
Steve Rabinowitsh - Santa Rosa City Council Member
Guy Conner - Representative for Assemblymember Pat Wiggins
Tom Roth - Senior Field Representative for Congresswoman Lyn Woolsey

Basins of Relations -- Thinking Like a Watershed
River Room -- 11:00 am to 12:00 noon
Brock Dolman - Occidental Arts & Ecology Center

Living a Healthy Life
Reclaiming health by systematically eliminating toxics from our daily
lives
Harmony Room -- 12:00 noon to 1:00 pm
Patricia Dines - Community Action Publications
Burt Tate - Bio-Pest

The Politics of Our Local Water Supply
River Room -- 1:00 to 3:00 pm
Don McEnhill - Russian River Keeper
Mike Reilly - Sonoma County Supervisor
Jim Leddy (only at the very beginning) - District Director for State
Sentator Wes Chesbro
John King - OWL Foundation
Pam Torliatt - Petaluma City Council Member
David Keller - Friends of the Eel River, former Petaluma City Council
Member

Climate Protection
Inspiring Action to the Climate Crisis
Redwood Room -- 1:00 to 2:00 pm
Ann Hancock - Climate Protection Campaign Coordinator
Vicki Videck-Martinez - Rohnert Park City Council Member
Kirk Tolfa - 7th grade student at Salmon Creek

Eco-Tourism in West Sonoma County
Russian River Economic and Environmental Sustainability Project
Garden Room -- 1:00 to 2:00 pm
Steve Fogle - Russian River Chamber of Commerce
Marty Falkenstein - Daily Acts
Michelle Luna - Stewards of the Redwoods and Coast
Portia Sinnott - The Waste Reduction Project

Permaculture Walk 
Laguna Trail entrance -- 1:00 to 2:00 pm
Erik Ohlsen - Planting Earth Activation
Craig Litwin - Sebastopol City Council Member

Permaculture
Learn to Mirror the Patterns Found in Healthy Natural Environments.
Labyrinth -- 2:00 to 4:00 pm
Doron Amiran - Solar Living Institute
Patrick Garritson - Bay Area Permaculture Guild
David Blume - International Institute for Ecological Agriculture
Erik Ohlsen - Planting Earth Activation
Brian Eckert - Restorative Technologies

Biofuels...are they really the alternative?
Gaia Space -- 1:30 to 3:00 pm
Lindsay Hassett - Biofuels 4 Schools

Natural Health
Body and Planet Preservation Meet
Harmony Room -- 1:30 to 2:30 pm
Julia Stege - Artist/Activist

Aiming at Zero Waste
Why we should care and act now!
Redwood Room -- 2:30 to 3:30 pm
Portia Sinnott - The Waste Reduction Project
Mary Munat - Event Greener

Organic Gardening and Landscaping
Healthy Growing from the Ground Up
Garden Room -- 2:30 to 3:30 pm
Lilith Rogers - Organic Gardener
Brian Schuler - Mindful Landscapes
Sivaji - Steiner biodynamic practitioner and consultant
Tom Boyd - Restorative Technologies, Restoratative Waters Alliance

Greening Our Schools
Building and Maintaining Healthy, Creative Learning Environments 
Harmony Room -- 3:30 to 4:30 pm
George Beeler - Architecture and Integrated Design Team Management
Oak Grove Elementary Gardeners

Alcohol As Fuel
Gaia Space -- 3:30 to 5:00 pm
David Blume - International Institute for Ecological Agriculture

Russian River -- A Question of Flow
River Room -- 3:30 to 5:30 pm
Fred Euphrat - forester, hydrologist, and writer
Steve Fogle - Russian River Chamber of Commerce
Patrick Rutten - NOAA Fisheries
Sonoma County Water Agency
Brenda Adelman - Russian River Watershed Protection Committee
David Keller - Friends of the Eel River, former Petaluma City Council
Member

Conversation Café
Hosted conversation where anyone is welcome
Garden Room -- 3:30 to 5:00 pm

The Way of the Ancients
Healing the trees Laguna Tree Walk
Laguna Trail Entrance -- 3:30 to 5:30 pm
Dr. Lee Klinger - The Luminous Project

In My Village
Building the Community You Long For
Redwood Room -- 4:00 to 6:00 pm
Jan Ballard - The Commons

Youth & The Environment
Local Students Speak Out on the Environment and their Future
Heart Space -- 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Kelly Noe - Voice of the Future

Healing Your Environment
How Interior Design Affects Health
Harmony Room-- 5:00 to 6:00 pm
Gavio - Holistic Interior Designer
Carol Venolia - Eco-Architect and Biophilic Living Educator

Open Space Conservation
Sonoma County: first in the nation to protect open space, now what?
Garden Room -- 5:00 to 6:00 pm
Wade Belew - Ecologist and radio show host
Misty Arias - Sonoma County Agriculture Preservation and Open Space
District
Craig Anderson - Land Paths

Effective Activism
Offering strategies to enhance the work we do in the world
River Room -- 6:00 to 7:00 pm
Lindsay Hassett - Biofuels 4 Schools
Patricia Dines - Community Action Publications


Schedule for Sunday, October 3

The Future of our Water
Part A -- The Art of Sustainable Water Use
River Room -- 11 AM to 12:00 noon
Dr. John Rosenblum - Rosenblum Environmental Engineering
Ned Orrett - Resource Performance Partners
Bob Rawson - International Waste Solutions

No GMO's
Challenging the Corporatization of our Commons
Sunday
Harmony Room -- 11:00 to 12:30 pm
Daniel Solnit - GE-Free Sonoma County

Ecology and Consciousness
How healing ourselves and the each other can heal the world
Redwood Room -- 11:00 to 12:00 noon
Melissa Patterson - New College of CA professor
Lonnie Davidson - author
Tina Fields - New College of CA professor

The Future of our Water
Part B -- Ground Water in Sonoma County
River Room 12:00 noon to 1:00 pm
Mike Sandler - Community Clean Water Institute
Liza Prunuske - Prunuske and Chadum Inc.
Jane Neilson  - SWiG, Sebastopol Water Information Group
Richard Ely - Registered Geologist, Edd Clark and Associates
Steve Carle - OWL Foundation

Solar Power: Watt's in it for you?
Gaia Space -- 12:30 to 2:00 pm
Pete Blair - Cooperative Community Energy
Bruce Roush - Solar Depot
Steve Lyons - Sine Electric
Chad Medcroft - Solar Works

Socially Responsible Investing and Savings
Reconnecting Your Values to Your Money
Redwood Room -- 12:30 to 2:00 pm
Christopher Peck - Holistic Solutions
David Meucci - Protected Investors
Jacqua Miller - Social Equity Group
Geoff Ashton -- Regional Vice-President, Calvert Group

Creating Backyard Wildlife Habitats
Harmony Room -- 1:00 to 2:00 pm
Elaine Neiswender - Earthtreasures Wildlife Habitat

Conversation Café
Hosted conversation where anyone is welcome
Garden Room -- 1:00 to 2:30 pm

Big Box Stores
Are They Colonizing Our Community?
River Room -- 1:30 to 2:30
Ron Sundergill - Leadership Institute for Ecology and the Economy
Neil Hancock - Coalition to Protect Cotati's Future, Yes on Measure P
Diana Bethel - Coalition to Protect Cotati's Future, Yes on Measure P

Green Careers and Entrepreneurship Workshop
Redwood Room -- 2:00 to 3:00
John Stayton - New College Green MBA co-founder
Marie Kerpan - Green Careers
Christopher Peck - Holistic Solutions

Sustainable Agriculture
Solutions for Pesticides, Monocrops and Corporatization of Agriculture
Gaia Space -- 2:30 to 4:30 pm
Sivaji - Steiner biodynamic practitioner and consultant
Scott Matheson - Laguna Farm
Candi Penn - Hemp Industries Association
Kevin McEnnis - Quetezal Farms
George Davis - Porter Creek Winery

Green Building
Harmony Room -- 2:30 to 4:00 pm
Colleen Fernald - Sustainable Sebastopol Salon
John Shurtz - Green Builders of Marin
Bruce Hammond - Redwood Empire Green Building Council
Kevin Falkerson - Symbios Eco-Design
Armando Navarro - SSU ETC
Greg Snowden - Green Fusion
George Beeler - Architecture and Integrated Design Team Management
Dennis Dorch - Assistant City Manager for Cotati

Developing a Local Green Economy
River Room -- 3:00 to 5:00 pm
Ruth Harris - Sebastopol Economic Forum
Daniel Solnit - Institute for Local Economic Democracy
Phillip Beard - Professor of German and Global Studies BA Program
co-founder, SSU
Jan Ballard - The Commons
Christopher Peck - Holistic Solutions
Jeff Nighman - Local Exchange Trading System

Conversation Café
Hosted conversation where anyone is welcome
Garden Room -- 3:00 to 4:30 pm

Sustainability and Public Safety
How to create low-flow and fire-safe landscapes
Harmony Room -- 4:00 to 5:00 PM
Coleen Fernald - Sustainable Sebastopol Salon
Pt. 1 -- How to create low-flow and fire-safe landscapes
Rick Foley - California Department of Forestry Fire Prevention
Specialist
Pt. 2 -- Community-wide Organic Victory Gardens
Sonoma's Sustainable Strides with Ken Brown - Sonoma City Council
Member

Transportation Options
Rethinking our car-dependence
Redwood Room -- 4:00 to 5:00 pm
Portia Sinnott - Carlite
Steve Shmitz - Sonoma County Bike Coalition

The Party's Over
Oil, War, and the Fate of Industrial Societies
Gaia Space -- 5:00 to 6:00 pm
Richard Heinberg -- New College of CA

Where Do We Go From Here?
Activate your intention for world change
Gaia Space -- 6:00 to 7:00 pm
Trathen Heckman - Daily Acts
Lindsay Hassett - Biofuels 4 Schools


Kicking it all off...

Friday night dance party at The Harmony Cabaret
featuring the eco-conscious reggae music of Sol Horizon
with Grassroots Movement Dance Troupe
and DJ Peas

Sebastopol Community Center
Friday Night, October 1
8:30 p.m to 1 a.m.
$12 at the door


On Saturday Night...
The North Bay EcoFest Film Festival
Sebastopol Community Center, Saturday Night, Oct 2
$5 for EcoFest participants with wristbands, $8 all others

7:00 to 7:30 -- Hemp Fashion Show
7:30 to 9:00 -- "Go Further," the new feature length film starring
Woody Harrelson
about an eco-journey down the West Coast.
9:00 to 10:30 -- Earthdance Film Series -- featuring
ecologically-themed
shorts and documentaries from around the world.

Thank you to our sponsors:

Organic Valley
Whole Foods Market
Sebastopol Community Center
Exchange Bank
North Bay Bohemian
KRSH radio
City of Sebastopol
Sonoma County Water Agency
Bio-Pest
Indigenous Designs
Lagunitas Brewing Company

Call 707-861-2035 x310 for more information.
Or contact mary@harmonyfestival.com
Some vending space still available

Visit the Web site at http://www.northbayecofest.com
For updates and info, contact scott at planttrees dot org.